document Week 5 Winter Bowling 2020

By 25 downloads

Download (docx, 15 KB)

WINTER BOWLING week 5 20-21.docx

Photo of Simply the Best. (front from left Lynn Carter, Linda Gledhill, Maureen Beaumont, back Julie Best, Alan Carter). Simply the Best are second in Division 2, 7 points behind Fiery Jacks.

Ray Clegg of Four Play (Dave Russell,, Keith Hanson, Derek Williamson) was the week’s star performer in Division 1 of Halifax Bowling Club’s winter league. Four Play were up against leaders Clayhouse (Peter Oliver, Paul Gill, Alan Peel, Hedley Kettlewell).Clegg turned in a superb performance to beat Kettlewell 21-3 as his team mates all lost their games, Hanson managed to score 19 points against Gill as Clayhouse ran out 18-12 winners.

After this slip up by Clayhouse, second in the table  Whirls Wizards ( Shirley Dillingham, David Frost, Martin Skuse, Lorraine Hirst) moved to within 1 point of the leaders as they registered a 20-16 point win over lowly Pellon (Paul Firth, David Gowing, Keith Barker, David Agnew). Pellon had two winners Gowing beat Frost 21-20 and Barker beat Skuse by the same score.

Mavericks (Jason Greenwood, Steve Holmes, Peter Krenc, Eric McGinnis) were made to struggle by bottom of the table Strollers (Keith Hartley, Lesley Ellison, Brian Pickles, Peter Lomax). Keith Hartley beat Greenwood 21-18 and Pickles had a 21-18 success against Krenc as Mavericks gained a narrow 18-17 win.

Rabbits Revenge (Fred Rothwell, Trevor Hargreaves, David Hemsley, Martin Benson), moved up into third place in the division as they gave their best performance of the season as they beat Lindley (Paul Cooney, Richard Saunders, Robert Dickinson, Peter Hopkinson) by 22 points to 14. The lone winner for Lindley was Saunders who beat Hargreaves 21-19.

The best team performance in Division 2 was by Tykes (Ken Piggott, Michael Hutchinson, Patrick O’Connor, Martin Forster) who gained the maximum 24 points as they beat Halifax “Extra” (Eleanor Carney, Linda Robson, Chris Lindsey, John Crowson) by 24 points to 7.

Sandra Cooper (Unbelievabowl), in only her second season turned in an outstanding performance as she beat the experienced Kingston player Christine Midgley 21-10. Unbelievabowl (Cooper, Andrew Gee, Barbara Gee, Jimmy Bainbridge) moved into third place in the division as they ran out 19-13 winners over Kingston (Jack Shaw, Midgley, Bill Rust, Roger Gray).

The top two, Fiery Jacks ( Brian Needham, Gordon Bradford, Ian Crossland, Mick Walker) and Simply the Best ( Julie best, Linda Gledhill, Lynn Carter, Julie Mallinson) retained their positions at the top of the table as both teams registered emphatic wins. Simply the Best beat Blue Sox (Elspeth Hartley, Peter Gregory, Neil Dickie, Peter Grant) 22-12 and Fiery Jacks defeated Halifax Ladies (Mavis Walker, Ann Oates, Helen Smith, Lynda Canning) 24-2.

LATEST RESULTS.

DIVISION 1

Four Play 12  Clayhouse 18

Rabbits Revenge 22  Lindley 14

Whirls Wizards 20  Pellon 16

Strollers 17  Mavericks 18

DIVISION 2

Fiery jacks 24  Halifax Ladies 2

Kingston 13 Unbelievabowl 19

Simply the Best 22  Blue Sox 21

Halifax Extra 7  Tykes 24