Mavericks (Steve Holmes, Peter Krenc, Steve Wandiak, Eric McGinnis) moved up into third place in the division as they beat old rivals Four Play (Dave Russell, Keith Hanson, Derek Williamson, Jeff Hughes) by 17 points to 14. Russell played to the top of his form as he beat the experienced Holmes 21-14, and Hanson inflicted upon Krenc his first defeat of the season as he came out on top 21-17. However the damage for Four Play was done by McGinnis who beat Hughes 21-4 and Wandiak who ran out a 21-10 winner against Williamson as Mavericks ran out 17-14 winners.

Pellon (Paul Firth, Mark Bolton, David Gowing, Robert Walker) and Lindley (Peter Hopkinson, Paul Cooney, Mark Sykes, Rob Dickinson) had a “nip and tuck” encounter as lowly Pellon played well to lose 16-14.   Bolton and Gowing were the winners for Pellon and Hopkinson and Dickinson gained two victories for Lindley.

Rabbits Revenge ( Martin Benson, Derek Pollard, Fred Rothwell, Linden Harris) moved up to 5th place in the division as they beat bottom of the table Strollers (Brian Pickles,Peter Lomax, Keith Hartley, Glenda Hartley) by 22 points to 13.. Keith Hartley  was the outstanding player for Strollers as he beat Rothwell 21-20.

In Division 2 John Crowson of Halifax “Extra” won his first ever competitive game as he beat Kingston’s Roger Gray 21-11 as Halifax “Extra” (Kath Webster, Linda Robson, Crowson, Steve Webster) ran out 18-15 winners. Kingston (Christine Midgley, Roger Gray, Jack Shaw, Bill Rust) had two winners as Rust beat Steve Webster 21-20 and Gray defeated Robson 21-11.

The top two teams Simply the Best  (Julie Best, Linda Gledhill, Lynn Carter, Andy Carter)and Fiery Jacks (Mark Berry, Gordon Bradford, Ian Crossland, Mick Walker) both registered emphatic wins, Simply the Best defeated Unbelievabowl (Andrew Gee, Sandra Cooper, Nick Oddy, Sheridan Patterson) 24-10 and Fiery Jacks beat Tykes (Martin Foster, Robert Dean, Gary Robinson, David Hardcastle) by 24-6. Fiery Jacks lead the table by 5 points over Simply the Best.

Lynda Canning was her team’s outstanding player as Blue Sox ( Pat Grant, Jennifer Templeton, Avril Humberstone, Peter Grant) beat Halifax Ladies by 20 points to 11. Canning defeated Pat Grant 21-13.

LATEST RESULTS.

DIVISION 1

Clayhouse 19  Whirls Wizards 17

Rabbits Revenge 22  Strollers 13

Lindley 16  Pellon 14

Four Play 14  Mavericks 17

DIVISION 2

Kingston 15 Halifax “Extra” 18

Halifax Ladies 11  Blue Sox 20

Unbelievabowl 10 Simply the Best  24

Fiery Jacks 24 Tykes 6